PRIVACY POLICY

At Ashanti Capital Pty Ltd (Ashanti Capital), we are committed to providing professional services and respecting the privacy of your information. Ashanti Capital is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) which regulates how Ashanti Capital can collect, store, verify, use and disclose the Personal Information (including Sensitive Information) we hold about you and the conditions under which your information may be accessed.

The purpose of this Policy is to ensure that we provide open and transparent advice to our clients about the way in which any Personal Information that is collected and held by Ashanti Capital is appropriately managed.

Collection of Personal Information

Due to the nature of the financial products and services provide, the types Personal Information we may collect used to identify the client, can include (but may not be limited to) name, contact details, bank account information, tax file number, passport of drivers licence, nationality, employment information, source of wealth, and investment information.

In addition, Ashanti Capital is required to collect and hold Personal Information under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth) (AML/CTF Act) and if applicable the Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act 2010 (USA), which may include Sensitive Information in certain circumstances.

Most of the Personal Information that we collect is obtained directly from our clients through application or other forms, and from maintaining records of information obtained in the course of providing our products and services.

On occasions we may collect Personal Information about you from third parties, for example credit reporting agencies, share registries or regulatory authorities.

We may from time to time collect information voluntarily through market research and surveys. We may use this information to improve our products and service offerings and to consider the wider needs of our clients or potential clients.

If you chose not to provide sufficient information required to fulfil your request for the provision of a financial product or service, we may be unable to provide you with the product or service that you requested.

How does Ashanti Capital use this information?

We use your Personal Information for any purpose, which is related to the purpose for which it was originally provided.

Unless we inform you otherwise, the Personal Information we collect and maintain from you is used for the purpose of establishing and managing your account with us, reviewing your ongoing needs, improving our customer service and products, and providing you with ongoing information or opportunities that we believe may be useful to you (unless told otherwise).

Depending on restrictions concerning Sensitive Information Ashanti Capital may share Personal Information with organisations that assist us to administer your investments or provide you with products and services including our internal and external service providers such as administrators, compliance consultants, trade settlement service providers. The organisations receiving this information are not permitted to use your information for any purpose other than the specific purpose it was provided.

We generally require that organisation not associated with Ashanti Capital but may be contracted to provide a service to Ashanti Capital and handle or obtain Personal Information acknowledge the confidential nature of this Personal Information and undertake to respect client privacy and comply with the APP’s, the Privacy Act and Ashanti Capital’s Privacy Policy.

Managing the Personal Information we collect

All of our employees who handle Personal Information are trained to respect the confidential nature of client information and the privacy of individuals. Breaches for your privacy are taken very seriously and may result in disciplinary action, including dismissal.

Ashanti Capital has a Privacy Officer who ensures that all Personal Information collected is managed in accordance with this statement, the APP’s and the Privacy Act.

Storing of Personal Information collected

Ensuring that the Personal Information you provide us is appropriately safeguarded is extremely important to us, whether you communicate with us personally, by phone, mail, email, over the internet or in any other electronic form. We hold all of your Personal Information in secure computer storage facilities and in paper-based files, and take steps to protect your Personal Information that we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We may be required by law to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider information is no longer required or relevant and any legal obligations that may apply to the information held have been met, we will remove detail that identify you or we will securely destroy the records.

Keeping your Personal Information accurate and up-to-date

Ashanti Capital aim to ensure all Personal Information we hold is accurate and up-to-date. We understand that information changes frequently with changes in address and other personal circumstances. If your Personal Information needs to be corrected or updated please contact us so we can update or records accordingly.

Requesting access to your Personal Information Ashanti Capital hold

The Privacy Act, gives you the right to obtain a copy of any Personal Information we hold about you and to advise us of any perceived inaccuracies. There are however some exceptions to the Act.

To request a copy of the information we hold about you, we require you complete a request form verifying your identity and specifying what information you require.

Your request will be acknowledged within 14 days and responded to promptly. We may charge you a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application, locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any of the information that you request. Should you require extensive information, we will provide you with an outline of the likely cost prior to processing to aid you in refining your request if required.

Email Communication

As electronic communication becomes more and more part of our daily business lives Ashanti Capital will use your email address you have provided to contact you when necessary or to provide you with information you have requested.

We will also use your email address to alert you to marketing initiatives, newsletters, or events that may interest you.

If at any time you decide you do not wish to receive such marketing information you have the right to ask us not to send you any further such material. You may do this by advising your adviser or by sending us an email with “Unsubscribe” in the subject line.

Please allow two weeks for this instruction to take effect.

Website

Ashanti Capital may collect Personal Information from you when you enter our website. Our website utilises “cookies”. A cookie is an electronic mechanism which can trace access and use of Personal Information contained within websites. By using any Ashanti Capital website, the client is consenting to the use of cookies. Any Personal Information obtained through the use of cookies may be used to enhance the products and services that we provide.

Links to third party websites

From time to time we may place links on our website to external third party websites that we consider may be of benefit to you. You should note that third party websites are not covered by our Privacy Policy. If you elect to link to the website of a third party, you may be asked to provide registration or other information. Please note that the information you are providing may be collected.

Complaining

If you feel Ashanti Capital, its employees or service providers have breached this Privacy Policy or the APP’s or has not respected your privacy, we encourage you to lodge a complaint.

You may refer your complaint to our Privacy Officer. They will review your complaint and promptly act upon it. Our Privacy Officer may be contacted on +61 08 6169 2668, by email to admin@ashanticapital.com.au or alternatively by writing to:

The Privacy Officer
Ashanti Capital Pty Ltd
Level 2, 44A Kings Park Road
West Perth WA 6005

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). For more information about how you may lodge a complaint with the OAIC, please contact the Commissioner’s hotline service on 1300 363 992 or +61 02 9284 9749 (if outside of Australia), website www.oaic.gov.au

Contacting Us

Should you wish to make a general enquiry about our Privacy Policy, update the Personal Information we hold about you or obtain an application for access to your Personal Information you can contact us by either:

Writing to us at:

Ashanti Capital Pty Ltd
Level 2, 44A Kings Park Road
West Perth WA 6005

Telephone: +61 08 6169 2668
Email: admin@ashanticapital.com.au

ERA Communications